Personal Data Privacy Policy

In compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore, Rare Disorders Society (RDSS) wants to demonstrate its firm commitment to protect any information collected.

This Policy Statement contains useful information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data (PD). You can have our assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this statement

Your Personal Data
Your PD collected is limited to administrative purposes and what is necessary to facilitate the coverage of feature stories, articles, interviews, event/workshop/contest/quiz (on site or online), outreach Programmes RDSS organises or administers.
It will be kept confidential and will be used strictly for RDSS related programmes only. It will not be disclosed to external parties without your consent. Your PD is retained only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for or as required by the law.

Security
RDSS has put in place necessary security measures and administrative, physical and technical procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure and unlawful destruction or alteration, and also to ensure the appropriate use of information.

Access
If you wish to access your PD being held by RDSS, please email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and allow us seven (7) working days to process your request to access your personal data. PD record will only be released to you upon verification of your identity. This is necessary to protect your PD. Failing to do so, your request will not be granted.

Correction/Update
If you believe that your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you may email to our DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating your full name, NRIC no, contact information and the details of your requested correction or update. We will update any information found to be incorrect within fourteen (14) working days.

Opting Out
To opt out of receiving any communication from RDSS, please email your request to our DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Your request will be processed within fourteen (14) working days.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
RDSS has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure compliance with the PDPA of Singapore.
For general queries or feedback, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will get back to you within fourteen (14) working days.

Go to top